Campbell and Co. logo
(856)-661-7019

Campbell & Co.

Phone Icon (856) 661-7019

Castor Oil


Industrial & Pale Pressed Castor Oils

Castor oil is natural oil obtained from the seed of the castor plant, produced primarily in India, China, and Brazil. Scientific and historical records reveal that regardless of the oil’s origin, its chemical nature and composition are remarkably uniform. Campbell & Co. provides only the best quality #1 (Industrial) and pale pressed castor oils. No matter what you use our industrial castor oil for, we provide the highest quality pure castor oil.

about Castor Oil

Castor oil is the only commercially important oil composed of approximately 90% hydroxyl, unsaturated C18 fatty acid and ricinoleic acid. The combination of hydroxyl group and unsaturation components occurs only in castor oil. This natural oil plasticizes a wide variety of natural and synthetic resins, waxes, polymers, and elastomers. It has excellent emollient and lubricating properties as well, and can be used to disperse dyes, pigments, and fillers. 

The two technical grades of castor oil are pale-pressed and #1 industrial. Pale-pressed castor oil (or AA Standard) is obtained from the first pressing of the castor bean. It is lighter in color and lower in acidity than other grades. The #1 (or industrial castor oil) is obtained from a mixture of the first pressing and the second phase of production -- solvent extraction.

Industrial and Pale Pressed Castor Oil Technical Data Sheet »

CASTOR OIL APPLICATIONS

Pale-pressed castor oil & #1 oil are used to create inks for this printer and much more

The many applications for castor oil include:

• Adhesives
• Caulks
• Coatings
• Dyes
• Hydraulic and Brake Fluids
• Inks
• Lacquers
• Liquid Dielectrics
• Lubricants
• Pigments
• Rubber
• Sealants
• Soaps
• Textiles
• Urethanes
• Waxes and Polishes

HOW PALE PRESSED CASTOR OIL IS MADE

Pale pressed castor oil is made from the first pressing of castor seeds. Unlike cold-pressed oil, pale pressed oil is generally thinner, has lower acidity, and has a very slight odor characteristic of castor. While castor oil is widely known as a useful substance for beauty and skin care, it’s also widely used in industrial applications and manufacturing. Many cosmetics and health products use industrial castor oil as a base, and factories often use it as a machine lubricant or antioxidant.

In addition to cosmetic, manufacturing, and industrial uses, castor oil is increasingly useful in technological applications like high-resolution photo printing, 3D printing, as well as medical equipment manufacturing and operation.

COUNT ON OUR PURITY AND QUALITY 

When you’re purchasing pale pressed castor oil for your company’s use, it’s important to choose a trustworthy product that can produce consistently high-quality results in whatever you create. Because pale pressed castor oil comes from the very first pressing of castor beans, it’s free of impurities and discoloration, offering you the highest quality oil. This purity is especially important when it comes to lubricating machinery and medical and cosmetic uses.

Contact us to discuss your needs or place an order for our castor oil products. We are proudly based in Maple Shade Township, New Jersey, and serve clients throughout the United States.